2023 GDC Tournament schedule

Posted 10/25/2022

Oglethorpe County will return to the 2023 Georgia Dugout Club Tournament at LakePoint Sports.

 

GDC Tournament pairings, game times

The Georgia Dugout Club Tournament will hold its annual spring tournament at LakePoint Sports in Emerson, Ga. for the fourth straight year. The tournament will be played on two separate weekends -- Feb. 17-18 and Feb. 24-25.

Just like during the 2022 season, the tournament will feature eight separate divisions of four teams each. All games will be played on eight separate fields. A single game will be played on Friday, then two games on Saturday. Each division is named after a member of the Georgia Dugout Club Hall of Fame.

Here are the pairings, field location and game times:

-------------------------

February 17, 2023

Field 9 (Joe Lattanzi Division)

4 p.m. -- Blessed Trinity vs. North Cobb 

6:30 p.m. -- Alexander vs. Savannah Christian

Field 10 (Julian Mock Division)

4 p.m. -- Campbell vs. Cherokee

6:30 p.m. -- Forsyth Central vs. Locust Grove

Field 11 (EE "Red" Whitsett Division)

4 p.m. -- East Paulding vs. Greater Atlanta Christian

6:30 p.m. -- Starr's Mill vs. ECI

Field 12 (Jim Luck Division)

4 p.m. -- Cambridge vs. Walton

6:30 p.m. -- McIntosh vs. Archer

Field 13 (Bud Theodocian Division)

4 p.m. -- Sequoyah vs. Saint Pius X

6:30 p.m. -- Union Grove vs. Tattnall Square

Field 14 (Rob English Division)

4 p.m. -- North Cobb Christian vs. Pope

6:30 p.m. -- Effingham County vs. Norcross

Field 15 (John DeVore Division)

4 p.m. -- Allatoona vs. Saint Francis

6:30 p.m. -- Walnut Grove vs. Dunwoody

Field 16 (Harry Lloyd Division)

4 p.m. -- Kennesaw Mountain vs. Seckinger

6:30 p.m. -- Troup County vs. Creekview

 

February 18, 2023

Field 9 (Joe Lattanzi Division)

10 a.m. -- Savannah Christian vs. North Cobb

12:30 p.m. -- Savannah Christian vs. Blessed Trinity

3 p.m. -- North Cobb vs. Alexander

5:30 p.m. -- Blessed Trinity vs. Alexander

Field 10 (Julian Mock Division)

10 a.m. -- Locust Grove vs. Campbell

12:30 p.m. -- Locust Grove vs. Cherokee

3 p.m. -- Campbell vs. Forsyth Central

5:30 p.m. -- Cherokee vs. Forsyth Central

Field 11 (EE "Red" Whitsett Division)

10 a.m. -- ECI vs. East Paulding

12:30 p.m. -- ECI vs. Greater Atlanta Christian

3 p.m. -- East Paulding vs. Starr's Mill

5:30 p.m. -- Greater Atlanta Christian vs. Starr's Mill

Field 12 (Jim Luck Division)

10 a.m. -- Walton vs. McIntosh

12:30 p.m. -- Walton vs. Archer

3 p.m. -- McIntosh vs. Cambridge

5:30 p.m. -- Archer vs. Cambridge

Field 13 (Bud Theodocian Division)

10 a.m. -- Tattnall Square vs. Sequoyah

12:30 p.m. -- Tattnall Square vs. Saint Pius X

3 p.m. -- Sequoyah vs. Union Grove

5:30 p.m. -- Saint Pius X vs. Union Grove

Field 14 (Rob English Division)

10 a.m. -- Effingham County vs. North Cobb Christian

12:30 p.m. -- Effingham County vs. Pope

3 p.m. -- North Cobb Christian vs. Norcross

5:30 p.m. -- Pope vs. Norcross

Field 15 (John DeVore Division)

10 a.m. -- Allatoona vs. Walnut Grove

12:30 p.m. -- Allatoona vs. Dunwoody

3 p.m. -- Walnut Grove vs. Saint Francis

5:30 p.m. -- Dunwoody vs. Saint Francis

Field 16 (Harry Lloyd Division)

10 a.m. -- Troup County vs. Seckinger

12:30 p.m. -- Troup County vs. Kennesaw Mountain

3 p.m. -- Seckinger vs. Creekview

5:30 p.m. -- Kennesaw Mountain vs. Creekview

-------------------------

February 24, 2023

Field 9 (Joe Lattanzi Division)

4 p.m. -- South Forsyth vs. Etowah

6:30 p.m. -- Wayne County vs. Loganville

Field 10 (Julian Mock Division)

4 p.m. -- Cherokee vs. Harrison

6:30 p.m. -- Alexander vs. Collins Hill

Field 11 (EE "Red" Whitsett Division)

4 p.m. -- East Paulding vs. Walton

6:30 p.m. -- North Forsyth vs. Cedartown

Field 12 (Jim Luck Division)

4 p.m. -- North Paulding vs. West Forsyth

6:30 p.m. -- Newnan vs. Jackson County

Field 13 (Bud Theodocian Division)

4 p.m. -- Campbell vs. Denmark

6:30 p.m. -- Tattnall Square vs. McEachern

Field 14 (Rob English Division)

4 p.m. -- Sprayberry vs. Northgate

6:30 p.m. -- Elbert County vs. George Walton

Field 15 (John DeVore Division)

4 p.m. -- Allatoona vs. Marietta

6:30 p.m. -- Coffee vs. Woodland-Henry

Field 16 (Harry Lloyd Division)

4 p.m. -- Chapel Hill vs. Oglethorpe County

6:30 p.m. -- Benedictine vs. Dawson County

 

February 25, 2023

Field 9 (Joe Lattanzi Division)

10 a.m. -- Wayne County vs. Etowah

12:30 p.m. -- Wayne County vs. South Forsyth

3 p.m. -- Etowah vs. Loganville

5:30 p.m. -- South Forsyth vs. Loganville

Field 10 (Julian Mock Division)

10 a.m. -- Collins Hill vs. Harrison

12:30 p.m. -- Collins Hill vs. Cherokee

3 p.m. -- Harrison vs. Alexander

5:30 p.m. -- Cherokee vs. Alexander

Field 11 (EE "Red" Whitsett Division)

10 a.m. -- North Forsyth vs. East Paulding

12:30 p.m. -- North Forsyth vs. Walton

3 p.m. -- East Paulding vs. Cedartown

5:30 p.m. -- Walton vs. Cedartown

Field 12 (Jim Luck Division)

10 a.m. -- Jackson County vs. North Paulding

12:30 p.m. -- Jackson County vs. West Forsyth

3 p.m. -- North Paulding vs. Newnan

5:30 p.m. -- West Forsyth vs. Newnan

Field 13 (Bud Theodocian Division)

10 a.m. -- Denmark vs. Tattnall Square

12:30 p.m. -- Campbell vs. Tattnall Square

3 p.m. -- Denmark vs. McEachern

5:30 p.m. -- McEachern vs. Campbell

Field 14 (Rob English Division)

10 a.m. -- George Walton vs. Sprayberry

12:30 p.m. -- George Walton vs. Northgate

3 p.m. -- Sprayberry vs. Elbert County

5:30 p.m. -- Northgate vs. Elbert County

Field 15 (John DeVore Division)

10 a.m. -- Allatoona vs. Coffee

12:30 p.m. -- Allatoona vs. Woodland-Henry

3 p.m. -- Coffee vs. Marietta

5:30 p.m. -- Woodland-Henry vs. Marietta

Field 16 (Harry Lloyd Division)

10 a.m. -- Benedictine vs. Oglethorpe County

12:30 p.m. -- Benedictine vs. Chapel Hill

3 p.m. -- Oglethorpe County vs. Dawson County

5:30 p.m. -- Chapel Hill vs. Dawson County