2021 GDC Spring Tournament

Posted 2/20/2021

Campbell will play in the Georgia Dugout Club Tournament at LakePoint Sports for the second straight year.

 

GDC Tournament pairings, results

The Georgia Dugout Club Tournament will hold its annual spring tournament at LakePoint Sports in Emerson, Ga. for the second straight year. The tournament will be played on two separate weekends -- Feb. 19-20 and Feb. 26-27.

Just like during the 2020 season. the tournament will feature eight separate divisions of four teams each. All games will be played on eight separate fields. A single game will be played on Friday, then two games on Saturday. Each division is named after a member of the Georgia Dugout Club Hall of Fame.

Here are the pairings, field location and game times:

-------------------------

February 19, 2021

Field 9 (Joe Lattanzi Division)

North Cobb Christian 5, East Paulding 4

Houston County 17, Walton 3

Field 10 (Julian Mock Division)

North Paulding 8, Blessed Trinity 2

Carrollton 3, Locust Grove 1

Field 11 (EE "Red" Whitsett Division)

Allatoona 8, St. Pius X 2

Savannah Christian 5, Redan 3

Field 12 (Jim Luck Division)

Sequoyah 13, Kennesaw Mountain 3

Union Grove 12, West Hall 5

Field 13 (Bud Theodocian Division)

Pope 8, Creekview 1

Walnut Grove 1, Whitewater 0

Field 14 (Rob English Division)

North Springs 8, Cambridge 2

Fellowship Christian 10, Banks County 0

Field 15 (John DeVore Division)

Harrison 3, Dunwoody 2

Newnan 8, Woodward Academy 2

Field 16 (Harry Lloyd Division)

Sprayberry 2, Chattahoochee 1

Troup 4, Campbell 0

 

February 20, 2021

Field 9 (Joe Lattanzi Division)

Houston County 5, North Cobb Christian 1

Houston County 7, East Paulding 2

Walton 4, North Cobb Christian 2

Walton 5, East Paulding 0

Field 10 (Julian Mock Division)

North Paulding 11, Locust Grove 2

Blessed Trinity 11, Locust Grove 1

Carrollton 8, North Paulding 4

Carrollton 1, Blessed Trinity 0

Field 11 (EE "Red" Whitsett Division)

Allatoona 7, Savannah Christian 2

Savannah Christian 8, St. Pius X 4

Allatoona 10, Redan 0

Redan 15, St. Pius X 5

Field 12 (Jim Luck Division)

Union Grove 2, Kennesaw Mountain 1

Union Grove 11, Sequoyah 9

Kennesaw Mountain 1, West Hall 0

West Hall 5, Sequoyah 4

Field 13 (Bud Theodocian Division)

Walnut Grove 11, Creekview 3

Pope 15, Walnut Grove 6

Whitewater 11, Creekview 1

Whitewater 1, Pope 0

Field 14 (Rob English Division)

Banks County 5, North Springs 2

Cambridge 12, Banks County 2

Fellowship Christian 9, North Springs 8

Cambridge 7, Fellowship Christian 6

Field 15 (John DeVore Division)

Dunwoody 5, Newnan 1

Harrison 6, Newnan 4

Dunwoody 10, Woodward Academy 8

Harrison 10, Woodward Academy 4

Field 16 (Harry Lloyd Division)

Troup 8, Sprayberry 1

Troup 14, Chattahoochee 3

Campbell 12, Sprayberry 6

Campbell 8, Chattahoochee 2

-------------------------

February 26, 2021

Field 9 (Joe Lattanzi Division)

4:30 p.m. -- Allatoona vs. Walton

7 p.m. -- Blessed Trinity vs. East Coweta

Field 10 (Julian Mock Division)

4:30 p.m. -- Kennesaw Mountain vs. Dunwoody

7 p.m. -- Sandy Creek vs. Calvary Day

Field 11 (EE "Red" Whitsett Division)

4:30 p.m. -- East Paulding vs. Cherokee

7 p.m. -- Decatur vs. Collins Hill

Field 12 (Jim Luck Division)

4:30 p.m. -- Pope vs. West Forsyth

7 p.m. -- North Paulding vs. Cedartown

Field 13 (Bud Theodocian Division)

4:30 p.m. -- Etowah vs. Campbell

7 p.m. -- Carrollton vs. Ola

Field 14 (Rob English Division)

4:30 p.m. -- Alexander vs. Sequoyah

7 p.m. -- North Forsyth vs. LaGrange

Field 15 (John DeVore Division)

4:30 p.m. -- Harrison vs. Kell

7 p.m. -- Chattahoochee vs. Coffee

Field 16 (Harry Lloyd Division)

4:30 p.m. -- Sprayberry vs. Marietta

7 p.m. -- Cook vs. Oglethorpe County

 

February 27, 2021

Field 9 (Joe Lattanzi Division)

11 a.m. -- Alltoona vs. Blessed Trinity

1:30 p.m. -- Allatoona vs. East Coweta

4 p.m. -- Walton vs. Blessed Trinity

6:30 p.m. -- Walton vs. East Coweta

Field 10 (Julian Mock Division)

11 a.m. -- Kennesaw Mountain vs. Calvary Day

1:30 p.m. -- Kennesaw Mountain vs. Sandy Creek

4 p.m. -- Dunwoody vs. Calvary Day

6:30 p.m. -- Dunwoody vs. Sandy Creek

Field 11 (EE "Red" Whitsett Division)

11 a.m. -- Collins Hill vs. East Paulding

1:30 p.m. -- Collins Hill vs. Cherokee

4 p.m. -- Decatur vs. East Paulding

6:30 p.m. -- Decatur vs. Cherokee

Field 12 (Jim Luck Division)

11 a.m. -- Cedartown vs. Pope

1:30 p.m. -- Cedartown vs. West Forsyth

4 p.m. -- North Paulding vs. Pope

6:30 p.m. -- North Paulding vs. West Forsyth

Field 13 (Bud Theodocian Division)

11 a.m. -- Carrollton vs. Campbell

1:30 p.m. -- Carrollton vs. Etowah

4 p.m. -- Ola vs. Campbell

6:30 p.m. -- Ola vs. Etowah

Field 14 (Rob English Division)

11 a.m. -- LaGrange vs. Sequoyah

1:30 p.m. -- LaGrange vs. Alexander

4 p.m. -- North Forsyth vs. Sequoyah

6:30 p.m. -- North Forsyth vs. Alexander

Field 15 (John DeVore Division)

11 a.m. -- Coffee vs. Kell

1:30 p.m. -- Coffee vs. Harrison

4 p.m. -- Chattahoochee vs. Kell

6:30 p.m. -- Chattahoochee vs. Harrison

Field 16 (Harry Lloyd Division)

11 a.m. -- Cook vs. Marietta

1:30 p.m. -- Cook vs. Sprayberry

4 p.m. -- Oglethorpe County vs. Marietta

6:30 p.m. -- Oglethorpe County vs. Sprayberry