2019 awards

Class 7A Coach of the Year

Chan Brown, Parkview High School

Class 7A Player of the Year

Logan Cerny, Parkview High School

Class 7A Coach of the Year

Doug Jones, Mill Creek High School

Class 7A Player of the Year

Davis Sharpe, Mill Creek High School

Class 6A Coach of the Year

Jeff Rowland, Pope High School

 

Class 6A Player of the Year

Buddy Floyd, Pope High School

Class 6A Coach of the Year

Keith Hansen, Allatoona High School

Class 6A Player of the Year

Payton Eeles, Allatoona High School

Class 5A Coach of the Year

Jeff Segars, Loganville High School

Class 5A Player of the Year

Seth Clark, Loganville High School

Class 5A Coach of the Year

Stuart Chester, Buford High School

Class 5A Player of the Year

Ramsey David, Buford High School

Class 4A Coach of the Year

Tommy Knight, Jefferson

Class 4A Player of the Year

Patrick Hickox, Jefferson

Class 4A Coach of the Year

Kyle Tucker, Cartersville

Class 4A Player of the Year

Anthony Seigler, Cartersville

Class 3A Coach of the Year

Lance Oubs, The Lovett School

Class 3A Player of the Year

Ben O'Meara, The Lovett School

Class 3A Coach of the Year

Chad Laney, Westminster

Class 3A Player of the Year

Parks Harber, Westminster

Class 2A Coach of the Year

Kevin Farmer, Benedictine

Class 2A Player of the Year

Carter Holton, Benedictine

Class 2A Coach of the Year

Doug Nix, Berrien High School

Class 2A Player of the Year

Rhett Thomason, Berrien High School

 

Class 1A Private Coach of the Year

Joey Hiller, Tattnall Square Academy

Class 1A Private Player of the Year

Luke Laskey, Tattnall Square Academy

Class 1A Public Coach of the Year

Mike Dunfee, Gordon Lee High School

Class 1A Public Player of the Year

Dylan Minghini, Gordon Lee High School

2019 Assistant Coach of the Year

Jamie Wagner, Blessed Trinity Catholic School

2019 Assistant Coach of the Year

Dustin Kline, Parkview High School

2019 Assistant Coach of the Year

Jonathan Oliver, Valdosta High School

​2019 Assistant Coach of the Year

Evan Bryant, Whitewater High School

​2019 Assistant Coach of the Year

Hunter McAllister, Tift County High School

​2019 Assistant Coach of the Year

Chris Adair, South Paulding High School

2019 Assistant Coach of the Year

Al Otte, Frederica Academy

2019 Assistant Coach of the Year

Dusty Black, Flowery Branch High School

2019 Assistant Coach of the Year

Brandon Anglin, Loganville High School

2019 Assistant Coach of the Year

Will McCranie, Dodge County

100 Wins

Tony Dimitri, Jordan High School

100 Wins

Chad Gillespie, Madison County High School

100 Wins

Todd Herrington, Northgate High School

100 Wins

Wes Shiver, Central-Carrollton High School

200 Wins

Greg Williams, Cook High School

200 Wins

Steve Westmoreland, Harris County High School

200 Wins

Jeff Timothy, South Georgia State College

200 Wins

Allen Franklin, Union Grove High School

200 Wins

Mike Pruitt, West Forsyth High School

200 Wins

Brian Brown, West Laurens High School

200 Wins

Joey Ray, Flowery Branch High School

200 Wins

Brett Griffin, Effingham County High School

300 Wins

Jeremy Smith, Appling County High School

300 Wins

Casey Kane, Athens Academy

300 Wins

Ricky Beale, Evans High School

300 Wins

Eric Beagles, Heritage-Catoosa High School

400 Wins

Lance Oubs, The Lovett School

400 Wins

Todd Eubanks, South Effingham High School

400 Wins

Chan Brown, Parkview High School

500 Wins

Tommy Knight, Jefferson High School

500 Wins

Joey Hiller, Tattnall Square Academy

Field of the Year

Class 7A, Hillgrove High School

Field of the Year

Class 7A, Colquitt County High School

Field of the Year

Class 5A, Whitewater High School

Field of the Year

Class 3A, Jackson High School

Field of the Year

Class 3A, Lumpkin County High School

Field of the Year

College, Columbus State University

2019 Ethics in Coaching Award

David Smart, Denmark High School

2019 GDC Baseball Hall of Fame Inductee

Tony Boyd, East Paulding High School

2019 GDC Baseball Hall of Fame Inductee

George Hansen, Kennesaw Mountain High School

2019 GDC Baseball Hall of Fame Inductee

Tony Kirkland, Colquitt County High School

2019 GDC Baseball Hall of Fame Inductee

Monty Nagel, Metter High School

 

2019 GDC Baseball Hall of Fame Inductee

Andy Harlin, Blessed Trinity Catholic High School