2022 awards

Class 7A Coach of the Year

Chan Brown, Parkview High School

Class 7A Player of the Year

Ryan Spikes, Parkview High School

Class 7A Coach of the Year

Dennis Jordan, North Paulding High School

Class 7A Player of the Year

Mitchell Heer, North Paulding High School

Class 6A Coach of the Year

Matt Hopkins, Houston County High School

 

Class 6A Player of the Year

Coleman Willis, Houston County High School

Class 6A Coach of the Year

Kyle Rustay, Lassiter High School

Class 6A Player of the Year

Cameron Campbell, Lassiter High School

Class 5A Coach of the Year

Brent Moseley, Starr's Mill High School

Class 5A Player of the Year

Sean White, Starr's Mill High School

Class 5A Coach of the Year

Jeff Segars, Loganville High School

Class 5A Player of the Year

Riley Cruce, Loganville High School

Class 4A Coach of the Year

Mike Strickland, Marist

Class 4A Player of the Year

Tyler Hare, Marist

Class 4A Coach of the Year

Kevin Farmer, Benedictine

Class 4A Player of the Year

Carter Holton, Benedictine

Class 3A Coach of the Year

Trevor Flow, North Hall

Class 3A Player of the Year

Jace Bowen, North Hall

Class 3A Coach of the Year

David Skelly, Franklin County

Class 3A Player of the Year

Kayne Jinks, Franklin County

Class 2A Coach of the Year

Paul Glass, Jeff Davis

Class 2A Player of the Year

Matthew White,Jeff Davis

Class 2A Coach of the Year

Lance Oubs, Lovett School

Class 2A Player of the Year

Christopher Kollme, Lovett School

 

Class 1A Private Coach of the Year

Kyle Reese, Mount Paran Christian

Class 1A Private Player of the Year

Cam Collier, Mount Paran Christian

Class 1A Private Coach of the Year

Brian Krehmeyer, Wesleyan

Class 1A Private Player of the Year

Druw Jones, Wesleyan

Class 1A Public Coach of the Year

Zach Rackett, Metter

Class 1A Public Player of the Year

John Luke Glanton, Metter

Class 1A Public Coach of the Year

Mike Dunfee, Gordon Lee

Class 1A Public Player of the Year

Brody Cobb, Gordon Lee

2022 Assistant Coaches of Year

Wes Crow, North Hall

Kefla Hare, Kennesaw Mountain

Kyle Farmer, Benedictine

Matt Liedberg, Pope

Chris Harrelson, Houston County

Hill Thomas, Coffee

Bill Newsome, Decatur

Joe Allen, Camden County

2022 Assistant Coaches of Year (cont.)

Boone Webster, Tift County

Dusty Black, Flowery Branch

Adam Baldwin, South Forsyth

John Duran, Woodstock

Brandon Marcus, Woodstock

Reed Nixon, Woodstock

Nick Drescher, Norcross

TYommy Barber, DeKalb College

​Fields of the Year

Denmark - Class 7A

Lowndes - Class 7A

Tift County - Class 7A

South Effingham - Class 5A

Jackson - Class 3A

Clinch County - Class 1A Public

 

2022 Hall of Fame

Stan Davis, Bowdon

Carl Roland, McEachern

Jim Simmons, Effingham County/Statesboro

Dion Williams, McNair

Phil Williams, Douglas County/Landmark Christian

Craig Young, Middle Georgia College